2017-2018 Commercial Real Estate Awards

Thursday, March 15, 2018 | Hilton Chicago | 720 S. Michigan Ave. 

Secure Your Table

Submit Your Nominations

Nominations Webinar

  • 4:30 pm Registration Check In | Normandie Lounge
  • 5:30 pm Cocktail Reception | Grand Ballroom
  • 7:00 pm Dinner | International Ballroom
  • 8:00 pm Awards Presentation | International Ballroom
  • 9:30 pm After–Party | Buddy Guy's Legends | Ticket Sales Begin in February 2018

 

As we mark the 30th anniversary of the Chicago Commercial Real Estate Awards Dinner, we look forward to bringing together Chicago’s top architects, brokers, developers, property managers, interior contractors and design professionals to both celebrate the outstanding achievements in all facets of the industry and to support the Greater Chicago Food Depository. This partnership truly helps to build a better Chicago. Thanks to all for supporting our mission, as we fight to end hunger in our community.

2017-2018 Chicago Commercial Real Estate Sponsors

Presenting Sponsor:

Associated Bank

Cocktail Sponsor:

Clayco logo

Media Sponsor:

Crain's logo

VIP Reception Sponsor:

Ventas Logo

Brown Bag Sponsor:

Telos.png

Additional Sponsors:

Kinema and Transwestern logos

 

After-Party Sponsors:

CRG Logo

CREA 2018 Afterparty Additional Sponsors

 

2017-2018 Award Nominees

Architect of the Year

Gensler

GREC Architects

Heitman Architects

Wright Heerema Architects

Build to Suit of the Year

American Academy of Pediatrics (JLL)

Chamberlain Group (Cresa)

FMA - Fabricators & Manufacturers Association (Pancor Construction)

General Mills at RidgePort Logistics (JLL)

Georgia-Pacific (Venture One)

Consulting Engineer of the Year

Eriksson Engineering Associates, Ltd.

SPACECO, Inc.

Syska Hennessy Group

Deal of the Year

American Bar Association (Savills Studley)

AMITA Health (JLL)

Bank of America (CBRE)/ GGP at River North Point (JLL)

Caterpillar Inc. (Lincoln Property Company)

Crate & Barrel (Cushman & Wakefield)

Northern Trust (CBRE)

Developer of the Year

Bridge Development Partners, LLC

Conor Commercial Real Estate (McShane Companies)

Elion Partners & Ridge Development (JLL)

Sterling Bay

Venture One Real Estate

Development of the Year

Fifield Companies

Sterling Bay

Viceroy Chicago (Goettsch Partners)

Industrial Broker of the Year

Dan Leahy & Adam Roth (NAI Hiffman)

Jason West, Sean Henrick, Michael Kagliano & Doug Pilcher (Cushman & Wakefield)

John Suerth & Jason Lev (CBRE)

Keith Stauber, SIOR & Steve Ostrowski (JLL)

Matthew Stauber (Colliers)

Interior Contractor of the Year

Bear Construction Company

Clune Construction Company

Executive Construction Inc.

Interior Construction Group, Inc.

J.C. Anderson, Inc.

Leopardo Companies, Inc.

Pepper Construction Company

Power Construction

Reed Construction

Skender Construction

Interior Design Firm of the Year

BOX Studios

Gary Lee Partners

Gensler

HKS, Inc.

IA Interior Architects

Partners by Design

Perkins+Will

Solomon Cordwell Buenz

Ted Moudis Associates

Whitney Architects

Wright Heerema Architects

Investment Broker of the Year - Industrial

Avison Young

James Carpenter, Michael Tenteris & Adam Tyler (Cushman & Wakefield)

Jeff Devine & Steve Disse (Colliers)

Michael Caprile, Ryan Bain & Zachary Graham (CBRE)

Investment Broker of the Year - Office 

Bruce Miller & Nooshin Felsenthal (JLL)

Eastdil Secured

HFF

Paul Lunstedt, Blake Johnson, Dan Deuter, Tom Sitz & Cody Hundertmark (CBRE)

Office Broker of the Year

Ari Klein, Scott Shelbourne, James Stein, Marcus Berglund & Jeffrey Skender (Cushman & Wakefield)

Brad Serot, Paul Reaumond, Chad Freese, David Saad, Paul Diederich & Aaron Kulick (CBRE)

Dan Arends & Dougal Jeppe (Colliers)

Joe Learner & Robert Sevim (Savills Studley)

John Musgjerd, Dan McCarthy, Ben Erskine, & Steven Spinell (JLL)

Kyle Kamin (CBRE)

Matt Carolan & Meredith O'Connor (JLL)

Office Property Representative of the Year

Bill Rolander, Jon Cordell & Jason Houze (Newmark Knight Frank)

Joy Jordan, Jamey Dix & Maggie Brophy (Telos Group)

Mark Buth & Kelsey Scheive (MB Real Estate)

Matthew Hickey (Lincoln Property Company)

Nikki Kern (JLL)

Steve Kling & Francis Prock (Colliers)

Project Manager of the Year

CBRE

Cresa Project Management

Cushman & Wakefield

JLL Project & Development Services Team

Property Management Company of the Year

CBRE

Hines Interests Limited Partnership

MB Real Estate Services Inc.

Transwestern

Redevelopment of the Year - Hotel

Clayco, Inc.

Murphy Development Group (MB Real Estate)

The Gettys Group (Jo Chicago)

Redevelopment of the Year - Office

222 South Riverside Plaza (JLL)

Arthur J. Gallager & Co. (Wright Heerema Architects)

Beacon Capital Partners & MB Real Estate

Sterling Bay

Zeller Realty Group

Retail Broker of the Year

John Vance (Stone Real Estate Corp)

Joseph C. Parrott, CRX, CLS & Jim Sakanich (CBRE)

Peter Caruso (JLL)

Special Achievement of the Year

401 N Michigan/Pioneer Court/Apple Flagship Store (Zeller Realty Group)

McCormick Place Wintrust Arena (Clark Construction)

Museum of Contemporary Art (CBRE)

Sensory Wellbeing Hub (HKS)

Legends Award Presented By Associated Bank


See the list of 2016-2017 Award Winners